If you are not in the know, public voting for this year’s nominees is still ongoing and will close on the 3rd of December.The Kenya Film commission has always supported content creators in their various capacities and this is one of the special ways the commission appreciates them. . 706 entries recieved, five nominees were selected per category and they were unveiled on the 3rd of November 2021. Public voting will constitute 30% whereas the Jury vote will constitute of 70% of the total vote.
Here’s the full list of nominees and where to vote for them

FILM CATEGORY:


Best Feature Film
JUST IN TIME – SARAH HASSAN & DOLABO ADELEKE
MISSION TO RESCUE – FOXTON MEDIA
BANGARANG – ROBIN ODONGO
LAME – JOAN RISPA KIRAGU
NAFSI – REUBEN ODANGA

Best Short Film
ADISA – LEDAMA SEMPELE
JOY’S GARDEN – NGWATILO MAWIYOO
KNOCK – USIU AFRICA
KUTU – PETER WANGUGI GITAU
CROSSROADS – MUMO LIKU

Best Lead Actor in a Film
MAWULI GAVOR -JUST IN TIME
EDDY KIMANI -TALES OF THE ACCIDENTAL CITY
ABDALLA AHMED -FIKIRINI
ERICK MUTURA -MWANGA
JACKISS JACQUES ONYANGO -TELEPORT 2

Best Lead Actress in a Film
SARAH HASSAN -JUST IN TIME
DAVILLA -TELEPORT 2
WAKIO MZENGE -TALES OF THE ACCIDENTAL CITY
TABITHA WAMBUI -THINNER BLOOD
KANINI EDITH -HOUSE OF SECRETS

Best Supporting Actor in a Film
ADAM HUSSEIN -FIKIRINI
WARSAME ABDI -MISSION TO RESCUE
JOHN NDEGWA -KUTU
RAPHAEL KAREKEI -MWANGA
DANCUN OCHIENG -BANGARANG

Best Supporting Actress in a Film
STYCIE WANJIRU -JUST IN TIME
KEZIAH MUGURE -THINNER BLOOD
CATHERINE KAMAU -KUTU
MWANAHARUSI MGENI -FIKIRINI
PIERRA MAKENA -JUST IN TIME

Best local language film
RAKIDO – NICHOLAS ADONGO
BLANDA – JACKTONE ALUFWANI
FIKIRINI – DENNIS HUMPHREY
KUTU – PETER WANGUGI GITAU
SAVING PINKY BEAUTY – JOAN KABUGU

TV CATEGORY:


Best TV Advertisement
COPIA
NIKO SAWA- SMART DIRECT – MARIANA NG’ANG’A
CPF – BRIAN K. TARUS
IMPERIAL LEATHER- CAVEMAN – JOSIE NDANU KAMUNYO
IMPERIAL LEATHER- WHICH ONE ARE YOU – DAVINA LEONARD

Best TV Drama
KINA – APPIE MATERE
NJORO WA UBA – LUCY MWANGI
CRIME AND JUSTICE – MAUREEN WANJIKU
SELINA – REUBEN ODANGA
PETE – DAUDI ANGUKA

Best TV Comedy
CLASSMATES – JEREMIAH K. MULI
THE XYZ SHOW – KING MURIUKI
THE EXTREMITIES – MAUREEN KOECH AND KIBBY KENNETH
VARSHITA – LUCY MWANGI
ASK DR. PAMOJA- OPEN LIKE NEVER BEFORE – DARREN COLLINS

Best TV Documentary
THIS LOVE – EUGENE MBUGUA
CYBER BULLYING – JOY KIRIGIA
COPS AND CORPSES – MAURICE ONIANG’O
KESHO PIA NI SIKU – NGENDO MUKII
SOL FAMILY – EUGENE MBUGUA

Best Host in a TV Show
ABIGAEL WARIARA (CAPTAIN ABBY) – BURURI WA CIANA
MWANIKI MAGERIA – FOODS OF KENYA
ASHEEKO MBUNE & NICOLAS WANG’ONDU – ZURURA
KEVIN KASYOKI – ARTITUDE
ERIC MDAGAYA – CTB SHOW

Best Performance in a TV Comedy
FRANK KIMANI(MR WANG’OMBE) – VARSHITA
MARY MUNYAO (KAMENE) – CLASSMATES
FAHAMU KAZUNGU (NYANYA RUKIA) – NYANYA RUKIA
ALI SHAHIBU (SUDI) – PETE
PAUL OGALI (JIM) – THE EXTREMITIES

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama
BLESSING LUNG’AHO (MADIBA) – ZORA
GEORGE MO (LEBO) – BORDERLINE
LUKARELLI ONYANGO (MAX) – PIECES OF US
ALFRED MUNYUA (SILAS) – CRIME AND JUSTICE
JOE KINYUA (NJORO) – NJORO WA UBA

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama
SANAIPEI TANDE (NANA) – KINA
RIZIKI AMBROSE (SERAH) – PIECES OF US
AISHA MWAJUMLAH (NIMIMI) – PETE
SARAH HASSAN (DETECTIVE MAKENA) – CRIME AND JUSTICE
JANE WAMBUI (JEZEBEL) – NJORO WA UBA

SPECIAL CATEGORY:


Best Student Film
THE TUGEENS – BRIAN KIPKEMOI
TEARS UNDER THE SUN – SUNDAY OCHIENG
HOUSE OF SECRETS (USIU) – KIMUTAI MAXWELL
MUTHONIWA (KENYATTA UNIVERSITY) – NANCY WANJA
KNOCK (USIU) – KELVIN OSOO & DANNY SKILTON

Best Student Documentary
BEAUTIFUL EYES – ELIZABETH NDUTA KINYANJUI
SPOTTED BEAUTY – KELVIN MURIITHI MBUI
ANGELS ON TWO WHEELS – PETER MUCHEMI MUTAHI
COLOURS OF THE CITY – NDIRANGU DENNIS NGANDU
KAPKUGO KIWALEKKEI “OUR PRIDE” – KELVIN MURIITHI MBUI/VICTORIA GORO

Best Animation Production
MUNCHIEZ – MICHAEL NJAU RUENJI
BOOK OF KAH – JOSEPHAT NYAKUNDI
MONDAYS AND FRIDAYS – SHAWN MWENDWA KIOKO
GUSA – STANSLAUS MANTHI
CPF – BRIAN K. TARUS

BEST KIDS PRODUCTION
OUR TIME TO SIGN – Kaburo Kobia
SAVING PINKY BEAUTY – Joan Kabugu
A DAY AS – Anne Sato
ASK DR. PAMOJA SERIES – Darren Collins
BURURI WA CIANA – Susan Njoki

BEST INTERNATIONAL AWARD (EASTERN AFRICA)
Egna (ETHIOPIA) – YOSEPH BAYE
Fatima (RWANDA) – JACINTA WANGUI GITAU
Engaito (UG) – MASEMBE DAISY
Blackfilm (TZ) – HATIBU YUSUPH MADUDU
Mjumbe (TZ) – HATIBU YUSUPH MADUDU

To vote for your favourite nominee, click on this link

Congratulations to all the nominees and my The Best take the trophy home

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.