The 11th edition of Kalasha awards gala went down on Friday night 10-12- 2021. It was glamours, hosted by Amina Abdi Rabaa and Nick Odhiambo courtesy of the Kenya Film Commission. The Superstars and all other practitioners walked down the red carpet, showcasing their well cut designer attires then proceeded to the ceremony.

Kalasha awards 2021 red carpet


What was unique this year is that the commission added a new category, best East African film which is a door to collaborations and a way to celebrate other African storytellers. Here’s the full list of the winners

Trophy awarded to best TV comedy during Kalasha awards 2021

1.Best Lead Actor In a Film

MAWULI GAVOR IN JUST IN TIME

  1. Best Lead Actress in a Film

SARAH HASSAN IN JUST IN TIME

3 .Best Supporting Actor in a Film

JOHN NDEGWA IN KUTU

4 . Best Supporting Actress in a Film

CATHERINE KAMAU IN KUTU

  1. Best Sound Designer

KELVIN OSOO IN HOUSE OF SECRETS

  1. Best Original Score

KARANJA KIARIE IN CROSSROADS

  1. Best Documentary

KESHO PIA NI SIKU BY NGENDO MUKII

  1. Best Editor

FAITH MUSEMBI IN TALES OF THE ACCIDENTAL CITY

  1. Best Lighting Technician

WALTER ODHIAMBO IN ADISA

  1. Best Special Effects

PHILIP KESENWA & PAUL JACKTON IN MISSION TO RESCUE

  1. Best Original Screenplay

DENNIS HUMPHREY IN FIKIRINI

  1. Best Feature Film

JUST IN TIME BY SARAH HASSAN AND DOLABO ADELEKE

  1. Best Director of Photography

RYAN TENGA IN TELEPORT

14 Best Short Film

KUTU BY PETER WANGUGI GITAU

  1. Best Local Language Film

FIKIRINI BY DENNIS HUMPHREY

16 Best Director

MICHELLE DONDE & STEPH SEVANI IN HOUSE OF SECRETS

  1. Best Production Designer

HARRISON MUTINDA IN MISSION TO RESCUE

18 Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama

JOE KINYUA (NJORO) IN NJORO WA UBA

  1. Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama

SARAH HASSAN (DETECTIVE MAKENA) IN CRIME AND JUSTICE

  1. Kituo Halisi Award

KU TV

  1. Best Performance in a TV Comedy

FRANK KIMANI(MR WANG’OMBE) IN VARSHITA

  1. Best TV Drama

NJORO WA UBA BY LUCY MWANGI

23 Best Host in a TV Show

ABIGAEL WARIARA (CAPTAIN ABBY) IN BURURI WA CIANA

24 Best TV Advertisement

COPIA

25.Best Animation

MONDAYS AND FRIDAYS BY SHAWN MWENDWA KIOKO

26 Best Kids Production

BURURI WA CIANA BY SUSAN NJOKI

27 Best International Award ( Eastern Africa)

EGNA (ETHIOPIA) BY YOSEPH BAYE

  1. Best Feature by a Student

HOUSE OF SECRETS (USIU) BY USIU AFRICA

  1. Best Documentary by a Student

BEAUTIFUL EYES BY KELVIN MURIITHI MBUI

  1. Best TV Comedy

THE XYZ SHOW BY KING MURIUKI

  1. Best Life Time Achiever

JUDY KIBINGE
Congratulations to all the winners

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.